English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
faciation [correct]
DEF: A community containing more than one of the dominant species in an association (often related to climatic or geographic differences in the area of the association).
CONT: Four faciations of Evergreen Seasonal forest are recognized; more or less the same species occur in all of them but in different proportions.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
fasciation [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fasciations sont des subdivisions concrètes des associations caractérisées par le regroupement de plusieurs espèces dominantes.