English (Tectonics; Geology)
fault-fold [correct]
DEF: A structure that is associated with a combination of folding and nearly vertical faulting, in which crustal material that has been fractured into elongate strips tends to drape over the uplifted areas to resemble anticlines, and to crumple into the downthrown areas to resemble synclines.
French (Tectonique; Géologie)
faille-pli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille d'abord subverticale puis déformée près de la surface topographique par une contrainte horizontale.
OBS: À la suite d'une compression postérieure à distension, un pli pourra se greffer sur une faille normale [...]; on aura alors une faille-pli, inverse en surface et normale en profondeur.