English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
financial conditions index [correct]; FCI [correct]
CONT: A financial conditions index (FCI) is a weighted average of financial variables. The weights are determined using regression analysis according to the impact of a given variable on economic activity. Downward movements in the FCI capture tighter financial conditions, which are therefore consistent with weaker economic activity; upward movements represent improving financial conditions, which would be consistent with stronger economic activity.
OBS: Some components of the financial conditions index are credit conditions, real exchange rate, housing price, etc.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
indice des conditions financières [correct, masculine noun]; ICF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice des conditions financières (ICF) est une moyenne pondérée de variables financières. Les coefficients de pondération appliqués sont déterminés à l'aide d'une analyse de régression, en fonction de l'incidence relative de chaque variable sur l'activité économique. Une baisse de l'indice indique un resserrement des conditions financières, lequel suppose un ralentissement de l'économie, tandis qu'une hausse signale une amélioration des conditions, compatible avec un regain de l'activité économique.
OBS: Certaines composantes de l'indice des conditions financières sont les conditions du crédit, le taux de change réel, le prix des logements, etc.