English (Radio Waves; Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
super high frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SHF [correct, standardized, officially approved]; centimetric wave [correct]; superhigh frequency [correct]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 3 and 30 gigahertz (GHz) or between 1 and 10 centimetres (cm).
OBS: Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator: 10; 2. American designator and name: SHF - super high frequency; 3. Metric subdivision: centimetric waves.
OBS: The above definition was derived from data found in Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, Advance Copy, 1980, and ITT - Reference Data for Radio Engineers, Fifth Edition, 1973.
OBS: super high frequency; SHF: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: centimetric wave: term normally used in the plural.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
onde centimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; O.cm [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence supérieure [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SHF [see observation, feminine noun, Canada, standardized, officially approved]; SHF; fréquence centimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; B.cm [correct, feminine noun]; B.cm; bande centimétrique [correct, feminine noun]; supra haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; superhaute fréquence [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d'ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 3 et 30 gigahertz (GHz) ou entre 1 et 10 centimètres (cm).
OBS: Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l'UIT : 10; 2) Désignation américaine : SHF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes centimétriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.cm.
OBS: La définition ci-dessus est basée sur les données obtenues d'un tableau publié dans le journal officiel de la République française, livraison du 24 juin 1982.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l'abréviation américaine «SHF», mais le calque de l'américain «super-haute fréquence» est déconseillé.
OBS: fréquence supérieure; SHF : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: onde centrimétrique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Control de tránsito aéreo)
frecuencia supraalta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SHF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; onda centimétrica [correct, feminine noun]; super alta frecuencia [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Frecuencia u onda comprendida en la banda de 3 a 30 GHz, o [...] entre 1 y 10 cm.
OBS: frecuencia supraalta; SHF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: onda centimétrica: término generalmente utilizado en plural.