English (Animal Diseases)
malignant catarrhal fever [correct]; bovine malignant catarrhal fever [correct]; bovine malignant catarrhal [correct]
OBS: A malignant infectious disease of cattle, caused by herpesvirus and most common in Africa, but cases have been reported in other countries such as UK, European Union countries and North America.
OBS: A disease of cattle, not to be confused with "blue tongue", a disease affecting sheep.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fièvre catarrhale maligne des bovins [correct, feminine noun]; coryza gangreneux des bovins [correct, masculine noun]; coryza gangréneux des bovins [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la fièvre catarrhale du mouton.
OBS: gangréneux : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
fiebre catarral maligna [correct, feminine noun]; FCM [correct]; coriza gangrenosa [correct, feminine noun]; catarro maligno [correct, masculine noun]; catarro del ganado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa aguda mortífera del ganado [causada por un] virus [que] ataca a la nariz, hocico, ojos, senos y sistema nervioso central.