English (Special Forces (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
main contingency force [correct, see observation, Canada]; MCF [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: The term «main contingency force» (MCF) must not be confused with MCF which stands for «Military Conceptual Framework».
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force de contingence principale [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; FCP [correct, feminine noun, Canada]