English (Blood; Biochemistry)
fetal bovine serum [correct]; FBS [correct]; fetal calf serum [correct]; FCS [correct]; FCS
CONT: Animal serum is routinely added to culture media as a source of nutrients and growth factors. The preferred source of serum for cell culture is from calf fetuses (fetal bovine serum, commonly called FBS). FBS is prepared from fetal blood extracted from cows found pregnant at slaughter.
French (Sang; Biochimie)
sérum de veau fœtal [correct, masculine noun]; SVF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sérum animal est couramment ajouté au milieu de culture comme source de nutriments et de facteurs de croissance. La source de sérum privilégiée pour la culture cellulaire est le fœtus de veau. Le sérum de veau fœtal (SVF) est préparé à partir de sang prélevé de fœtus enlevés chez les vaches qui, au moment de l'abattage, sont gestantes.