English (Optics; Scientific Instruments; Biological Sciences)
fluorescence correlation spectroscopy [correct]; FCS [correct]
CONT: Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) is one of the many different modes of high-resolution spatial and temporal analysis of extremely low concentrated biomolecules. In contrast to other fluorescence techniques, the parameter of primary interest is not the emission intensity itself, but rather spontaneous intensity fluctuations caused by the minute deviations of the small system from thermal equilibrium. ... Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy has been developed in the early seventies as a special case of relaxation analysis.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques; Sciences biologiques)
spectroscopie par corrélation de fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; FCS [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie de corrélation de fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; FCS [correct, feminine noun]; FCS; spectrométrie à corrélation de fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; FCS [correct, feminine noun]; FCS
CONT: Spectroscopie par corrélation de fluorescence (FCS) - La FCS est une technique basée sur l'analyse des fluctuations d'intensité d'espèces fluorescentes diffusant à l'intérieur d'un volume de l'ordre du femtolitre (défini par le laser d’excitation). La constante de diffusion, la concentration locale et la brillance de chacune de ces espèces, étant reliées à leurs propriétés photophysiques et hydrodynamiques, peuvent ainsi être déterminées.
OBS: La FCS est utilisée en biologie cellulaire.