English (Weapon Systems)
fire-control system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FCS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A group of interrelated fire control equipment and/or instruments designed for use with a weapon or group of weapons.
OBS: fire-control system; FCS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire-control system; FCS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
système de conduite de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SCT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FCS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'équipements de commande ou d'instruments, reliés entre eux et nécessaires à l'emploi d'une arme ou d'un groupe d'armes.
OBS: système de conduite de tir; FCS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: système de conduite de tir; SCT : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: système de conduite de tir; SCT : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas)
sistema de control del tiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de equipos relacionados con el control de tiro y/o los instrumentos necesarios para su empleo con un arma o grupo de armas.