English (Electronics)
frequency divider [correct, officially approved]; FD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that produces an output signal whose frequency is an exact integral submultiple of the input frequency.
OBS: frequency divider; FD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électronique)
diviseur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réducteur de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diviseur de fréquence : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: diviseur de fréquence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrónica)
divisor de frecuencia [correct, masculine noun]