English (Baseball and Softball)
designated hitter [correct]; dh [correct]
DEF: A player (in the American League only) who bats instead of the pitcher. He does not field.
French (Baseball et softball)
frappeur désigné [correct, masculine noun]; FD [correct, masculine noun]; frappeur de choix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joueur désigné pour frapper à la place du lanceur. Il ne joue pas au champ.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
bateador designado [correct, masculine noun]