English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
upper level wind and temperature forecast [correct]; FD [correct]; forecast of winds and temperatures aloft [correct]
DEF: Forecast of winds and temperatures for designated levels, over a designated point, at a specific time, recommended for use by aviation for a stated period.
CONT: Upper level wind and temperature forecasts (FD) are upper level forecasts of wind velocity, expressed in knots (kt) and to the nearest 10º true, and temperature, expressed in degrees Celsius (ºC). Temperatures are not forecast for 3 000 ft [feet]; in addition, this level is omitted if the terrain elevation is greater than 1 500 ft. All forecast temperatures for altitudes over 24 000 ft are negative.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
prévision des vents et des températures en altitude [correct, feminine noun]; FD [correct]
DEF: Prévision des vents et des températures pour des niveaux déterminés, au-dessus d'un point déterminé à un moment précis et dont on recommande l'emploi en aéronautique pour une période définie.
CONT: Les prévisions des vents et des températures en altitude (FD) sont des prévisions de vitesse du vent en nœuds (kt) et arrondie à la dizaine de degrés vrais la plus proche, et de température en degrés Celsius (ºC). Les températures ne sont pas prévues pour le niveau des 3 000 pi [pieds], qui d'ailleurs est omise quand l'élévation du terrain est supérieure à 1 500 pi. Toutes les températures prévues pour des altitudes supérieures à 24 000 pi sont négatives.