English (Analytical Chemistry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
filter debris analysis [correct]; FDA [correct]
CONT: ... Filter Debris Analysis ... Evaluation of filter debris as a diagnostic tool to monitor the condition of fluid systems has gained prominence over the last decade, and techniques such as scanning electron microscope coupled with X-ray emission spectroscopy (SEM/EDX), and X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectroscopy have been employed to determine the chemical composition of engine lube filter debris, necessary for diagnosis of potential lube system component wear modes, and even some modes of fluid degradation. ... The analysis of the chemical composition of filter debris is accomplished via X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy, utilizing the contaminant analyzer, currently in the Beta prototype testing stage.
CONT: The EDXRF Filter Debris Analysis (FDA) method provided 100 or more operating hours of advanced warning of engine failure.
French (Chimie analytique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
analyse des débris de filtres [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les laboratoires [...] doivent disposer de compétences scientifiques et techniques variées; notamment en métallurgie, en soudage, en chimie analytique (organique et inorganique), en analyse des débris de filtres, en technologie de contrôle de la fatigue et des ruptures [...]
PHR: Analyse des débris dans les filtres à l'huile.