English (Employment Benefits; Military Administration)
foreign duty allowance [correct, officially approved]; FDA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Foreign duty allowance (FDA) is intended to provide an incentive for members to serve outside Canada on peace-keeping, truce supervising and similar duties, normally under the auspices of the UN [United Nations], and to recognize the hardship conditions in the area where these duties are performed. FDA includes a bonus for the second and third tour of duty and for the fourth and subsequent tours of duty.
OBS: foreign duty allowance; FDA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration militaire)
indemnité de service à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ISE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'indemnité de service à l'étranger (ISE) a pour but d'encourager le service des militaires à l'étranger et leur participation dans le cadre de missions de maintien de la paix, de surveillance des trêves et de toutes missions semblables normalement organisées sous l'égide des Nations Unies, tout en tenant compte des conditions difficiles auxquelles ils sont assujettis dans les régions où se déroulent ces opérations. L'ISE comprend une prime prévue pour la deuxième, la troisième et la quatrième affectation à l'étranger, de même que pour les périodes d'affectation ultérieures à l'étranger.
OBS: indemnité de service à l'étranger; ISE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.