English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
Official First Day Cover [correct]; OFDC [correct]; First Day Cover [correct]; FDC [correct]; FDC; First Day envelope; cachet envelope
DEF: [A] special collectible envelope with [a] stamp cancelled at date and place of issue, [that includes] background information and pictures about the issue.
OBS: Official First Day Cover; OFDC; First Day Cover; FDC: terms and abbreviations used at Canada Post.
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération)
pli Premier Jour officiel [correct, masculine noun]; PPJO [correct, masculine noun]; pli Premier Jour [correct, masculine noun]; PPJ [correct, masculine noun]; PPJ; enveloppe Premier jour [feminine noun]; enveloppe Premier jour d'émission [feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe spéciale de collection portant un ou des timbres oblitérés au moyen d’un cachet indiquant l’endroit et la date d’émission, qui présente des données historiques et des photos sur l’émission.
OBS: pli Premier Jour officiel; PPJO; pli Premier Jour; PPJ : termes et abréviations en usage à Postes Canada.