English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
flight director coupler [correct, officially approved]; FDC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flight director coupler; FDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
coupleur de directeur de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coupleur de directeur de vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.