English (Military Organization; Target Acquisition)
fire direction centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FDC [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: That element of a command post, consisting of gunnery and communication personnel and equipment, by means of which the commander exercises fire direction and/or fire control.
OBS: The fire direction centre receives target intelligence and requests for fire, and translates them into appropriate fire direction.
OBS: fire direction centre: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire direction centre; FDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
poste central de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PCT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FDC [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; bureau de conduite de tir [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; poste de direction des feux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDF; centre de direction [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un poste de commandement, constitué du personnel et des matériels de conduite de tir et de transmission, qui permet au commandement d'exercer la conduite et la direction des feux.
OBS: Il reçoit des demandes de tir et les renseignements sur les objectifs qu'il transforme en ordres de tir.
OBS: poste central de tir; bureau de conduite de tir : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: poste de direction des feux; PDF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: poste central de tir; PCT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Adquisición del objetivo)
centro director de fuegos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de un puesto de mando compuesto por personal y equipo de artillería y transmisiones mediante el cual el jefe ejerce la dirección y/o control del tiro. Dicho centro recibe informaciones sobre objetivos y peticiones de fuego y las convierte en las órdenes de fuego adecuadas.