English (Medication; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
floating drug delivery system [correct]; FDDS [correct]
CONT: FDDS has a bulk density less than gastric fluid and so remains buoyant in the stomach ... for a prolonged period of time irrespective of gastric emptying rate. This system, while floating on the gastric contents, slowly releases drug/s at the predetermined rate followed by collapse of the residual system from the stomach ...
French (Médicaments; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
système de délivrance des médicaments flottant [masculine noun]