English (Loans)
debtor-in-possession financing [correct]; DIP financing
DEF: New financing for a reorganizing company which ranks ahead of existing creditors...
CONT: The CBA [Canadian Bankers Association] Section generally supports the recommendations of the Senate Committee in the area of Debtor-in-Possession (DIP) financing, but would prefer to see the name of this type of financing changed to reflect that there is no "debtor-in-possession" as the term is used in the United States.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
financement du débiteur-exploitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Financement obtenu par un débiteur en cours de réorganisation.
CONT: Cette notion [financement du débiteur-exploitant] a comme caractéristique importante d'accorder au nouveau prêteur la priorité sur les autres créanciers existants.