English (Investment; National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
foreign direct investment [correct]; FDI [correct]; direct foreign investment [correct]; DFI [correct]; DFI
CONT: Foreign direct investment (FDI) is a category of investment that reflects the objective of establishing a lasting interest by a resident enterprise in one economy (direct investor) in an enterprise (direct investment enterprise) that is resident in an economy other than that of the direct investor. The lasting interest implies the existence of a long-term relationship between the direct investor and the direct investment enterprise and a significant degree of influence on the management of the enterprise.
PHR: Net foreign direct investment.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
investissement direct étranger [correct, masculine noun]; IDE [correct, masculine noun]; investissement étranger direct [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; IED [correct, masculine noun]; IED; investissement extérieur direct [correct, masculine noun]; IED [correct, masculine noun]; IED; investissement direct international [correct, masculine noun]; IDI [correct, masculine noun]; IDI
CONT: L’investissement direct international (IDI) est une catégorie d’investissement motivé par la volonté d’une entreprise résidente d’une économie (investisseur direct) d’acquérir un intérêt durable dans une entreprise (entreprise d’investissement direct) qui est résidente d’une autre économie. [L'] intérêt durable implique l’existence d’une relation de long terme entre l’investisseur direct et l’entreprise d’investissement direct et l’exercice d’une influence significative sur la gestion de l’entreprise.
PHR: Investissement direct étranger net.
OBS: Puisque le terme de base est «investissement direct», il est préférable d'employer le terme «investissement direct étranger» (IDE) au lieu du terme «investissement étranger direct» (IED), quoique ce dernier terme est également très répandu.
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
inversión directa en el exterior [correct, feminine noun]; inversión extranjera directa [correct, feminine noun]; IED [correct, feminine noun]; IED
DEF: Compra por capitales exteriores a un país de activos concretos, como sociedades o inmuebles.
PHR: inversion extranjera directa neta.
OBS: inversión extranjera directa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.