English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention; Pre-Fire Planning)
fire danger index [correct, noun]; FDI [correct, noun]
OBS: A quantitative indicator of one or more facets of fire danger, expressed either in a relative sense or as an absolute measure; often used as a guide in a variety of fire management activities ...
OBS: [The fire danger index allows] to judge day-to-day preparedness and suppression requirements ...
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies; Prévision des incendies)
indice de danger d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur quantitatif d'un ou de plusieurs aspects du danger d'incendie, exprimé de manière relative ou absolue; souvent utilisé comme guide dans une variété d'activités de gestion des incendies [...]
OBS: [L'indice de danger d'incendie permet d']évaluer le niveau de préparation quotidien et les exigences relatives à la suppression [...]
Spanish (Incendio de la vegetación; Prevención de incendios; Previsión de incendios)
índice de peligro de incendio [correct, masculine noun]; índice de peligro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicador cuantitativo de una o más facetas del peligro de incendios, expresado en sentido relativo o como medida absoluta; se utiliza a menudo como guía en diversas actividades de control de incendios [...]