English (Land Forces)
forward defended locality [correct]; FDL [correct]
CONT: ... the observers demarcated the positions for forward defended localities (FDLs) of the opposing forces...
OBS: United Nations. Material on United Nations Observer Missions and Peace-keeping Forces Authorized by the Security Council, 16 July 1979, p. 6.
French (Forces terrestres)
localité avancée défendue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les observateurs ont délimité les positions des localités avancées défendues des forces en présence...
OBS: Nations Unies. Documentation concernant les missions d'observation et les forces de maintien de la paix de l'ONU autorisées par le Conseil de Sécurité, 16 juillet 1979, p. 6.