English (Computer Programs and Programming)
field-developed program [correct]; FDP [correct]
DEF: a licensed program that performs a function for the user. It may interact with program products, system control programming, or currently available type 1, type 2, or type 3 programs, or it may be a stand-alone program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme mis au point en clientèle [correct, masculine noun]