English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Safety)
flight data recorder [correct, officially approved]; FDR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a device that preserves the recent history of the flight through the recording of dozens of parameters collected several times per second.
OBS: flight data recorder; FDR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
enregistreur de données de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FDR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EDV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil embarqué à bord d'un aéronef, qui enregistre les données essentielles du vol, telles que la trajectoire, la vitesse et les paramètres du moteur.
OBS: L'enregistreur de données de vol est un enregistreur de vol.
OBS: enregistreur de données de vol : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: enregistreur de données de vol; FDR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: enregistreur de données de vol; EDV : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 juillet 2017.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
registrador de datos de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FDR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: registrador de datos de vuelo; FDR : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).