English (Road Maintenance; Road Construction; Waste Management)
full-depth reclamation [correct, noun]; FDR [correct, noun]; full-depth recycling [correct, noun]; FDR [correct, noun]; FDR
CONT: FDR is an in-place recycling method for reconstruction of existing flexible pavements using the existing pavement section material as the base for the new roadway-wearing surface. This process can include adding chemicals to the base layer in order to increase its strength capacity. The treatment of the base layer and recycled asphalt provides a stronger foundation for present and future traffic.
French (Entretien des routes; Construction des voies de circulation; Gestion des déchets)
recyclage en pleine profondeur [masculine noun]; remise en état en profondeur [feminine noun]
CONT: Le recyclage en pleine profondeur est une technique de réhabilitation dans laquelle toute l'épaisseur du revêtement en asphalte ainsi qu'une partie des matériaux situés au-dessous sont uniformément pulvérisés et mélangés pour obtenir un matériau homogène de haute qualité en une seule opération.