English (Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
etiologic fraction [correct, noun]; EF [correct, noun]; etiological fraction [correct, noun]; EF [correct, noun]; EF
CONT: The etiologic fraction is the fraction of cases "caused" by exposure, in that exposure has played some role in the mechanism leading to a person's disease.
French (Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
fraction étiologique [correct, feminine noun]; FE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fraction étiologique, FE, est, par définition, la proportion de cas attribuables à l'exposition parmi les sujets exposés.