English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
financial encumbrance [correct, officially approved]; FE [correct, officially approved]; encumbrance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The formal assignment of funds for a specific purpose.
OBS: Contracts, agreements or undertakings of any nature involving a charge to appropriations cannot be made until funds have been earmarked or encumbered within the particular allotment.
OBS: In the financial encumbrance process, funds are not committed as such, for the amounts encumbered may fluctuate with the evolution of plans and/or the financial situation.
OBS: financial encumbrance; encumbrance; FE: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of these terms is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
consignation de fonds [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; charge financière [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Affectation officielle de fonds à des fins précises.
OBS: Aucun contrat, aucune convention ni entreprise quelconque comportant des frais imputables sur les affectations ne peut être autorisé tant que les fonds n'ont pas été expressément réservés dans les limites de l'affectation en cause.
OBS: consignation de fonds : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.