English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Electronic Circuits Technology)
framing error [correct]; FE [correct]
CONT: A framing error occurs when an incorrect stop bit is found, or if there are too few stop bits. This happens most often when the baud rates between the communicating devices differ. The data will have a tendency to become skewed.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
erreur de trame [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de cadrage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
error de selección de grupos [masculine noun]
DEF: Error motivado por el fallo de un dispositivo receptor para identificar correctamente los bits que constituyen un carácter.