English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
feather edge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The edge formed at the root due to bevelling being carried through from one surface to the other.
OBS: feather edge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
bord à angle vif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bord obtenu par chanfreinage ne laissant pas de méplat ou de talon à la racine.
OBS: bord à angle vif : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).