English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
featheredging [correct, officially approved]; feathering [correct]; feather-edging
DEF: A sanding technique that creates a tapered edge that blends two areas together.
OBS: featheredging: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
biseautage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ponçage en biseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] manière de poncer un ancien fini de façon que les bords soient obliquement très minces et d'une épaisseur [de] presque [rien] aux points de contact avec les parties adjacentes.
OBS: biseautage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).