English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
forward edge of the battle area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FEBA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The foremost limits of a series of areas in which ground combat units are deployed, excluding the areas in which the covering or screening forces are operating, designated to coordinate fire support, the positioning of forces, or the manoeuvre of units.
OBS: forward edge of the battle area; FEBA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: forward edge of the battle area; FEBA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
limite avant de la zone de bataille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LAZB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FEBA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Limite extrême avant d'un ensemble de zones où les unités terrestres sont déployées, ne comprenant pas celles où opèrent les forces de couverture ou de surveillance.
OBS: [La limite avant de la zone de bataille] est destinée à permettre la coordination de l'appui feu, de la mise en place des forces ou des mouvements d'unités.
OBS: limite avant de la zone de bataille; FEBA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: limite avant de la zone de bataille; LAZB : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: limite avant de la zone de bataille; LAZB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
borde anterior de la zona de combate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Límites más avanzados de una serie de zonas donde se han desplegado unidades terrestres de combate, excepto las zonas donde operan las fuerzas de cobertura o de protección, destinadas a la coordinación de los fuegos de apoyo, el despliegue de las fuerzas, o la maniobra de las unidades.