English (Reproduction (Medicine); Pregnancy)
fertilization [correct]
DEF: A process which takes place when a spermatozoon penetrates the ovum.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Grossesse)
fécondation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de féconder, c'est-à-dire de transformer un ovule ou un œuf en embryon.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Embarazo)
fecundación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es la unión del gameto masculino (espermatozoide) con el gameto femenino (óvulo), que da lugar a la formación del huevo o cigoto.