English (Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
artificial fertilization [correct]
DEF: An assisted reproductive technique that includes the direct handling and manipulation of oocytes and sperm to achieve fertilization in vitro [or artificial insemination].
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
fécondation artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de procréation médicalement assistée qui peut prendre la forme soit de l'insémination artificielle, soit de la fécondation in vitro.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Biotecnología)
fecundación artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica encaminada a lograr una concepción humana a través de la unión del óvulo y el esperma in vitro.