English (Mammals)
delayed fertilization; delayed fertilisation
CONT: ... [In some bats] reproduction must ... overlap hibernation. Temperate bats respond to this ... in several ways. ... [This can] involve starting an estrous and sperm production cycle ... prior to ... hibernation, with a temporary arrest in the sequence of reproductive events ... before ovulation (delayed ovulation and delayed fertilization or sperm storage) ....
CONT: Delayed fertilization occurs in some hibernating species, copulation taking place in the fall and gestation beginning the following spring.
French (Mammifères)
fécondation différée [feminine noun]; fécondation retardée [feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène observé chez certains mammifères (chauves-souris) où, après l'accouplement, le sperme est emmagasiné dans l'utérus de la femelle et y demeure vivant et mobile jusqu'au moment de l'ovulation et de la fécondation.
CONT: Bien que l'accouplement ait lieu à l'automne, les femelles conservent le sperme dans leur utérus [...] jusqu'à l'ovulation [...] au printemps. Cette «fécondation différée» caractérise les chauves-souris [...] insectivores vivant au nord. [...]