English (Animal Reproduction; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
external fertilization [correct]
CONT: External fertilization usually occurs in aquatic environments where both eggs and sperm are released into the water. After the sperm reaches the egg, fertilization takes place. Most external fertilization happens during the process of spawning where one or several females release their eggs and the male(s) release sperm in the same area, at the same time.
OBS: Nearly all fish spawn, as do crustaceans (such as crabs and shrimp), mollusks (such as oysters), squid, and echinoderms (such as sea urchins and sea cucumbers).
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
fécondation externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'observation de la reproduction de nombreux animaux aquatiques, de groupes très différents (coraux, crustacés, oursins, «poissons»...) montre que l'on a une production d'un grand nombre de gamètes, à la fois mâles […] mais aussi femelles : la production d'ovules […] Les différents gamètes sont simplement rejetés dans l'eau, et se rencontrent au hasard. La fécondation se réalise donc dans l'eau, en dehors de l'organisme de la femelle : on parle alors de fécondation externe.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
fecundación externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Común en peces y anfibios, así como en algunos vertebrados marinos, la fecundación externa es un proceso que se inicia cuando la hembra lanza sus óvulos en el agua y el macho vierte sus espermatozoides sobre ellos en un fenómeno conocido como desove o freza.