English (Mineralogy; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
feldspar [correct]; felspar [correct, see observation]
CONT: The feldspars are either monoclinic or triclinic, and four chemically distinct groups exist: potassium feldspars ...; sodium feldspars ...; calcium feldspars ..., barium feldspars ... The barium ones are exceedingly rare ...
OBS: felspar: A chiefly British spelling of feldspar.
OBS: The spelling "feldspar" is preferred to the common "felspar", as the original usage of the word makes it quite clear that "field-stone" was intended and not "rock-stone."
French (Minéralogie; Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
feldspath [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe d'aluminosilicates naturels de potassium, de sodium, de calcium et de baryum.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Materiales refractarios (Metalurgia))
feldespato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato de potasio, calcio, sodio o, raramente, bario, cuyas numerosas variedades son los constituyentes esenciales de las rocas endógenas y metamórficas.
CONT: Las numerosas variedades de feldespato pueden ser clasificadas en dos grupos: el de los feldespatos potásicos y el de las plagioclasas o feldespatos calcosódicos.