English (Mineralogy)
feldspathoid [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of alkali aluminosilicate minerals similar to the feldspars in composition but having a lower silica-alkali ratio or containing chloride, sulfide, sulfate, or carbonate.
CONT: The difference is that the feldspathoids lacked the amount of silica to fully make them into feldspars when they were formed. They, as feldspars, are aluminum silicates of potassium, sodium, and/or calcium.
OBS: F'oids: A contraction of feldspathoids.
French (Minéralogie)
feldspathoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les feldspathoïdes sont, à l'opposé des feldspaths, déficitaires en silicium et on peut voir en eux des minéraux symptomatiques des roches sous-saturées.
CONT: Les feldspathoïdes, quoique contenant moins de silice que les feldspaths, résistent bien à l'altération chimique.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
feldespatoide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato de composición análoga a la de los feldespatos aunque pobre en sílice.
CONT: Los feldespatoides son aluminosilicatos de potasio, sodio o calcio, engendrados por magmas con escaso tenor en sílice. Son menos abundantes que los feldespatos propiamente dichos (saturados en sílice), con los cuales se hallan a veces asociados en una misma roca.