English (Family Law (common law))
married woman [correct]; feme covert [obsolete]; feme-covert [obsolete]; feme coverte [obsolete]; feme-coverte [obsolete]; femme couverte [obsolete]; feme viro cooperta [obsolete]
DEF: A woman who has a husband living and not divorced.
OBS: A woman under cover or protection of her husband ...
OBS: AF "feme covert" a woman "couverte" (mod. F. "couverte", i.e., under protection.
OBS: ... a married woman ... is only under coverture whilst she is "sub potestate viri".
OBS: pl. femes covert.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
femme mariée [correct, feminine noun]; femme en puissance de mari [feminine noun, obsolete]; femme couverte [feminine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
mujer casada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mujer que se halla bajo la potestad o autoridad del marido.