English (Security Devices; Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Fences and Enclosures)
electric fence energizer [correct, noun]; fence energizer [correct, noun]; energizer [correct, noun]
CONT: Energizers essentially regulate the voltage of a fence by releasing the current in pulses, which ensures that fences are not receiving a constant stream of electricity. ... When someone ... touches the fence, they will only receive a short burst of electricity instead of a constant stream.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Matériel et équipement électriques; Enceintes et clôtures)
électrificateur de clôture électrique [correct, masculine noun]; électrificateur de clôture [correct, masculine noun]; électrificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un électrificateur de clôture électrique produit régulièrement des impulsions haute tension de sorte qu'une tension se produit entre le sol et le matériau conducteur de la clôture. Dès qu'un animal (ou un humain, de la végétation ou autre) établit une connexion entre la terre et le matériau conducteur de la clôture, le circuit est fermé.