English (Fences and Enclosures)
fence post [correct]; post [correct, noun]
DEF: A sturdy length of wood, metal or other material, fixed upright in the ground at intervals to support a fence.
PHR: steel fence post, wooden fence post
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
poteau de clôture [correct, masculine noun]; piquet de clôture [correct, masculine noun]; poteau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poteau : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados)
pilote [correct, masculine noun]