English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials; Concrete Construction)
splitting tensile test [correct]; diametral compression test [correct]; point-load strength; Brazilian test; splitting test
DEF: A test for tensile strength in which a cylindrical specimen is loaded to failure in diametral compression.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux; Bétonnage)
essai de traction par fendage [correct, masculine noun]; fendage [correct, masculine noun]; essai brésilien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai normalisé de rupture par traction d'éprouvettes de béton durci (cylindres normalisés de 16 cm de diamètre par 32 cm de long).