English (Meats and Meat Industries)
cleaver [correct]
DEF: A heavy cutting tool with a broad blade, used by butchers.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
fendoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lourd couperet à long manche utilisé pour fendre les carcasses des gros animaux de boucherie.