English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture; Horticulture)
grafting tool [correct]; grafting iron [correct]; cleft grafting tool [see observation]
DEF: An implement designed especially for use in grafting that combines a handle, a blade for making the cut for a cleft graft and a wedge for holding it open while the scions are being inserted.
CONT: Grafting tool. Specially designed tools have been developed for grafting. The most common one is used for cleft grafting. It has a blade used to split the stub and a wedge to hold the split open while the scions are inserted.
CONT: With the cleft graft, a special cleft grafting tool is used ... for splitting the stocks.
OBS: According to two sources consulted, there exist other grafting tools than the one described above, and therefore it may be preferable to use the term "cleft grafting tool" in certain circumstances even though the definition given in the Webster Dictionary is unequivocal.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture; Horticulture)
fendoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Il] est de fer, long d'un pied, le manche compris, épais de trois lignes : il a par-dessous un taillant de sept à huit pouces de long, et de trois de large, et au bout par-dessus une espèce de coin élevé d'un demi-pouce de large en bas, et d'un pouce et demi de haut pour tenir la fente ouverte, afin d'y insérer la greffe.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura; Fruticultura; Viticultura; Horticultura)
injeridor [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento cortante que sirve para efectuar injertos.