English (Mine Passages)
slope [correct, noun]; ramp [correct, noun]; drift [noun]
DEF: The main working gallery or entry of a coal seam which dips at an angle and along which mine cars are hauled ...
CONT: Three methods, drift, slope, and shaft (or various combinations thereof), are used to gain access to coal located too deep underground for surface mining. ... A slope is an inclined opening driven to work a seam with a downward inclination, or to reach from the surface to a seam or between seams.
OBS: When not open at one end to the surface, it is known as an inside slope.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
fendue [correct, feminine noun]; descenderie [correct, feminine noun]; galerie inclinée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] galerie [en pente] débouchant au jour.
CONT: Lorsque le gîte est à profondeur modérée, on l'atteint à partir de la surface par une galerie inclinée, ou «fendue», dont la pente admissible est limitée à environ 18° [...]
OBS: Lorsque la pente est forte, c'est un puits incliné.