English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
window [correct]
DEF: A slotted opening or a full section removed in the pipe lining (casing) of a well.
OBS: Such openings are usually made to permit sidetracking.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture faite dans la colonne de tubage pour permettre le forage d'une déviation.