English (Photography)
safe-window
OBS: As the backing paper is wound on to the take-up spool, the first thing that is seen through the safe-window in the back of the camera is the outline of a hand. [followed by] warning dots.
French (Photographie)
fenêtre [feminine noun]
CONT: Quel que soit le format, l'avancement se fait de façon entièrement manuelle avec un contrôle visuel d'indications inscrites sur le papier de protection et visibles à travers une fenêtre.