English (Energy Transformation)
aperture
DEF: Opening or projected area of a solar collector through which the solar radiation is admitted and directed to the absorber. (HOWEG,1979,,,297).
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Une section d'entrée du rayonnement [...]