English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
window [correct]; window facet [correct]
DEF: A small facet polished on a rough diamond and used to assist the marker in assessing the diamond's characteristics.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite facette taillée sur un diamant brut afin d'aider le marqueur à évaluer les caractéristiques du diamant.