English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Textile Industries; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
goffering iron; gauffering iron
OBS: To goffe, also gauffe: to crimp, plait, or flute esp. by means of a heated iron.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Industries du textile; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
fer à ballonner [correct, masculine noun]; fer-à-godronner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige de métal, à tête cylindrique, ovoïde ou sphérique, posée sur un socle, ou emmanchée de bois pour apprêter et façonner en godrons les tissus fins, lingerie, dentelles.