English (Steel)
merchant bar [correct]; merchant iron [correct]
DEF: Wrought-iron bars produced by reheating, welding, and rerolling muck bars.
CONT: Merchant bars (or bars and light sections) include rounds, squares, concrete reinforcing bars, flats (bulb flats), angles, small I sections, small U sections (channels), T sections, Z sections and half rounds.
OBS: merchant bar: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Acier)
laminé marchand [correct, masculine noun]; fer marchand [correct, masculine noun]; acier marchand [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On recense parmi les laminés marchands (ou barres) les ronds, les carrés, les fers à béton, les plats (plats à boudin), les cornières, les petits profilés I, les petits profilés U, les tés, les zèdes et les demi-ronds.
OBS: Fer : barre ou profilé métallique, au sens le plus large : fer carré, fer plat, fer rond [...] etc.
OBS: laminé marchand; fer marchand; acier marchand : Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.