English (Iron and Steel)
sponge iron [correct]; iron sponge [correct]; direct reduced iron [correct, standardized]; DRI [correct, standardized]; DRI; porous iron [correct]; spongy iron [correct]
DEF: Iron in porous form or containing many voids ...
OBS: ... specifically, crude iron made by subjecting the oxide ore to a reducing gas without melting.
OBS: direct reduced iron; DRI: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Sidérurgie)
éponge de fer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fer-éponge [correct, masculine noun]; fer de réduction directe [correct, masculine noun]; FRD [correct, masculine noun]; FRD; fer spongieux [correct, masculine noun]; fer poreux [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit poreux obtenu soit par réduction directe de minerais de fer par un gaz réducteur (gaz naturel) et refondu et coulé ensuite, soit par réduction de minerais riches (magnétite suédoise) par le carbone dans des pots réfractaires chauffés.
OBS: éponge de fer : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Siderurgia)
esponja de hierro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma porosa de hierro finamente dividida, obtenida por reducción de un óxido de hierro a tan baja temperatura que no se produce la fusión.