English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fibre/resin ratio [correct]; fiber/resin ratio [correct]
CONT: Multiaxial non crimp fabrics. Cotech fabrics from Tech Textiles are a composite reinforcing form ... This technique enables the production of fabrics for the composite industry ... The fabrics are not produced by weaving and therefore present no crimp due to the cross-over of yarns; the fiber bundles lie straight in the primary load plane and have therefore the potential of being loaded with maximum load. Furthermore the fibre/resin ratio is high and this is an important advantage for composites.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rapport fibres/résine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissus multiaxiaux sans ondulations. Ces tissus Cotech de Tech Textiles sont destinés à être utilisés comme élément de renfort de composites [...] Ces tissus n'étant pas produits par tissage, ils ne présentent aucune ondulation due au croisement des fils; les touffes de fibres y sont parallèles dans le plan principal de charge et peuvent donc recevoir une charge maximum.. Le rapport élevé fibres/résine est le deuxième avantage important pour les composites.