English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
bicomponent fiber [correct]; bicomponent fibre [correct]; bicomponent bigeneric fibre [correct]
DEF: A synthetic fibre made from two fibre-forming polymers which may be arranged to lie side-by-side or as a sheath surrounding a core. By suitable heat treatment a crimped fibre is produced because of the different shrinkage properties of the two polymers. Advantage may also be taken of the sheath having a lower softening temperature than the core to produce a non-woven fabric.
CONT: Two different polymers can be extruded side by side in a single fiber coming from the spinneret to create a bicomponent. One of the polymers will have greater heat and/or moisture sensitivity than the other and will spiral during the finishing process thus creating a fiber with greater bulk and comfort.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre bicomposée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre à deux composants [correct, feminine noun]; fibre bicomposante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre constituée de deux matières juxtaposées.
OBS: fibre bicomposée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
CONT: Fibre multicomposée : Fibre dont la section transversale comporte au moins deux constituants distincts, chacun d'eux étant pratiquement continu tout le long de la fibre. Les pourcentages relatifs des constituants sont constants dans l'ensemble, mais peuvent varier en toutes proportions le long des fibres. Si ces constituants se présentaient séparément sous forme de fibres, celles-ci seraient classées sous le même nom générique. Dans le cas de deux constituants, la fibre est dite «bicomposée».