English (Synthetic Fabrics)
biconstituent fiber [correct]; biconstituent fibre [correct]; bi-constituent fiber [correct]; bi-constituent fibre [correct]; biconstituent [correct]
DEF: Biconstituent fiber: A fiber extruded from homogeneous mixture of two different polymers. Such fibers combine the characteristics of two polymers into a single fiber.
CONT: Two different polymers can be homogeneously mixed together during or prior to extrusion from the spinneret. This combines the characteristics from the two materials into a single fiber, called a biconstituent.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre biconstituée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre biphasée [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à deux constituants [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de deux constituants, la fibre est dite biconstituée.
CONT: Fibre biconstituée : Biconstituée : Se dit d'une fibre textile comprenant deux constituants formés d'un mélange homogène de deux phases polymériques, le mélange étant en principe réalisé avant filature.
OBS: fibre biconstituée : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.