English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Nonwoven Textiles; Glass Fabrics)
staple fibre [correct, standardized]; staple fiber [correct]; discontinuous fibre [correct, see observation, standardized]; discontinuous fiber [correct, see observation]
DEF: A single textile element of small diameter and short length.
CONT: Staple fibres are usually natural fibres, although synthetic fibres can be cut into similarly short lengths ...
OBS: staple fibre; discontinuous fibre: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: discontinuous fibre; discontinuous fiber: terms often used to designate a fibre made of synthetic material.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nontissés (Industries du textile); Verre textile)
fibre discontinue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre courte [feminine noun]
DEF: Élément textile unitaire de faible diamètre et de faible longueur.
CONT: Les fibres discontinues donnent un tissu à surface pelucheuse (sauf en cas de flambage ou de glaçage).
CONT: Les textiles synthétiques peuvent être obtenus à volonté sous forme de fibres continues ou discontinues.
OBS: fibre discontinue : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Tejidos no tejidos; Vidrio textil)
fibra corta [correct, feminine noun]; fibra discontinua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento textil unitario de diámetro pequeño y corta longitud.