English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
mineral fibre [correct, standardized]; mineral fiber [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] non-metallic inorganic fibre.
CONT: The best-known acoustical materials are acoustical absorbents ... Absorbents are normally produced from vegetable or mineral fibers, porous or granular aggregates, foamed elastomers, and other products ...
OBS: mineral fibre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: mineral fiber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
fibre minérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fibres inorganiques non métalliques.
OBS: fibre minérale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Aislamiento térmico)
fibra mineral [feminine noun]