English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Storage Media (Data Processing); Optical Telecommunications)
multimode fiber [correct]; multimode fibre [correct]; multimode optical fiber [correct]; multi-mode optical fibre [correct]
DEF: An optical fiber waveguide that will allow more than one bound mode to propagate.
DEF: Optical fiber with a core diameter of a few mils.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Supports d'information (Informatique); Télécommunications optiques)
fibre multimode [correct, feminine noun]; fibre multimodale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique multimodale [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique multimode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre optique dont le diamètre de cœur est bien supérieur à la longueur d'onde [...] [et] qui permet la propagation de plusieurs modes (rayons lumineux).
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
fibra óptica multimodo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra óptica que permite la propagación de la luz con varios tipos de onda "modos".