English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Facilities)
fibre optics [correct]
DEF: A transmission system utilizing hair-thin glass fibres through which light is transmitted. Information is transferred by modulating the transmitted light.
OBS: These modulated signals are detected by light-sensitive semiconductor devices. The signals are regenerated to relay the information and demodulated to retrieve the information.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Installations de télécommunications)
fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyen de transmission faisant appel à des fibres de verre, minces comme des cheveux, à travers lesquelles la lumière est transmise.
OBS: L'information est acheminée par modulation de la lumière ainsi véhiculée. Ces signaux modulés sont captés par des détecteurs photosensibles. Ils sont ensuite reconstitués pour la retransmission, puis démodulés à leur arrivée.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
fibra óptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filamento o grupo de filamentos fabricados con fibras de vidrio de gran pureza por cuyo núcleo se pueden transmitir señales de luz generadas por un láser o por diodos emisores de luz (LED) y que se utilizan como medio de transmisión en telecomunicaciones.