English (Optical Telecommunications)
fibre optics [correct]; fiber optics [correct]
CONT: Fiber optics depend on pulses of light, transmitted through fine transparent fibers, rather than on pulses of electric current sent through conducting wires. The purpose is to transmit information rather than power. By proper modulation of the light signals, a very wide information bandwidth can be achieved, and because the fibers can be made thin, a large bundle can be accommodated in a single cable of comparatively small diameter. The signals are not vulnerable to eavesdropping, nor are they susceptible to jamming or to transmission of damaging currents due to an electromagnetic pulse from a nuclear explosion. Fiber optics are replacing electric wires for many applications, including computer links.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
optique de fibres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système optique utilisant des fibres optiques.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
óptica de las fibras [feminine noun]