English (Optical Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre to the home [correct]; FTTH [correct]; fiber to the home [correct]; FTTH [correct]; FTTH; fibre to the premises [correct]; FTTP [correct]; FTTP; fiber to the premises [correct]; FTTP [correct]; FTTP
DEF: A system bringing fiber optic cables and telecommunications services to residential subscriber premises.
CONT: Fiber to the home (FTTH) is a fiber optic communication delivery form where the fiber extends from a central office to the boundary of a home living space or business office. Once it reaches the home or business office, the signal is conveyed throughout the space using coaxial cable, wireless, optical fibers or power line communication.
OBS: The main benefit of fiber to the home is providing faster connection speeds and higher carrying capacity than twisted pair conductors, coaxial cable, or digital subscriber line (DSL).
French (Télécommunications optiques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre optique jusqu'au domicile [correct, feminine noun]; fibre jusqu'au domicile [correct, feminine noun]; fibre optique jusqu'à l'abonné [correct, feminine noun]; fibre jusqu'à l'abonné [correct, feminine noun]; desserte par fibre de l'abonné [correct, feminine noun]; DFA [correct, feminine noun]; DFA
DEF: Desserte par fibre d'un point de terminaison situé dans les locaux de l'abonné.
OBS: desserte par fibre de l'abonné; DFA; fibre jusqu'à l'abonné : termes, sigle et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.