English (Biochemistry)
protein fibre [correct]
CONT: The three types of protein fibre - collagen, reticular and elastic - are embedded in the matrix and between cells ... Their function is to strengthen and support connective tissues.
CONT: The aggregation of protein molecules into long fibrils is a property of many proteins when they become damaged or denatured. Such aggregates are formed as part of the pathology of many diseases, including Alzheimer’s Disease and Parkinson’s Disease. It is very important therefore to understand the fundamental reasons why proteins form such structures. Such understanding may eventually lead to therapies based upon interfering with the growth of the protein fibres.
French (Biochimie)
fibre protéique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les protéines peuvent former des tubes ou des filaments qui s'assemblent pour former des fibres très résistantes, plus résistantes que l'acier bien souvent (pour un même poids). Elles forment des structures aussi diverses que les tendons et les ligaments, l'armature interne des cellules, les toiles d'araignées, les cornes, les poils et les plumes, les fibres des caillots sanguins ou les membranes donnant de la résistance à la plupart des organes.