English (Muscles and Tendons)
fast-twitch muscle fiber [correct]; FT muscle fiber [correct]; fast-twitch fiber [correct]; type II muscle fiber [correct]; fast muscle fiber [correct]
CONT: Because fast twitch fibers use anaerobic metabolism to create fuel, they are much better at generating short bursts of strength or speed than slow muscles. However, they fatigue more quickly. Fast twitch fibers generally produce the same amount of force per contraction as slow muscles, but they get their name because they are able to fire more rapidly. Having more fast twitch fibers can be an asset to a sprinter since she needs to quickly generate a lot of force.
French (Muscles et tendons)
fibre musculaire à contraction rapide [correct, feminine noun]; fibre à contraction rapide [correct, feminine noun]; fibre rapide [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de type II [correct, feminine noun]; fibre II [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fibres rapides sont pâles car elles contiennent très peu de myoglobine et qu'elles sont peu vascularisées. Ce sont de grosses cellules qui contiennent peu de mitochondries, et leur myosine utilise l'ATP très rapidement, ce qui les rend aptes à produire des contractions très rapides et puissantes lors de courtes périodes d'activité intense. Leurs réserves de glycogène sont importantes (mais épuisables), ce qui leur permet de produire de l'ATP par voie anaérobie.