English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
fibre-reinforced composite [correct]; fiber-reinforced composite [correct]; fibre-reinforced composite material [correct]
DEF: Multilayer material of carbon fibre, steel, glass, natural fibres including hemp, cereal straw, flax with binders (resins) moulded or formed into intermediate products such as building materials, automotive parts and machinery, etc.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
composite renforcé de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; matériau composite renforcé de fibres [correct, masculine noun]; matériau composite à fibres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau multicouche de fibres de carbone, d'acier, de verre et de fibres naturelles comme le chanvre, la paille céréalière, le lin mêlé d'agents liants (résine) que l'on moule ou transforme en produits intermédiaires, tels que des matériaux de construction, des pièces et machines de l'industrie automobile, etc.