English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reinforced plastic [correct, standardized]; RP [correct]; fibre-reinforced plastic [correct]; fiber-reinforced plastic [correct]; fiber reinforced plastic [correct]
DEF: A plastic with high-strength fibres embedded in the composition, resulting in some strength properties greatly superior to those of the base resin.
OBS: A plastic composition in which fibrous reinforcements are imbedded, with strength properties greatly superior to those of the base resin. The reinforcements are usually fibers, rovings, fabrics or mats of glass, asbestos, metals, paper, sisal, cotton or nylon. Resins most commonly used are polyesters, phenolics, aminos, silicones and epoxies.
OBS: reinforced plastic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique renforcé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique armé par des fibres [correct, masculine noun]; plastique renforcé de fibres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plastique dans lequel des fibres à très hautes ténacités sont noyées dans le mélange, ce qui confère des propriétés de résistance très supérieures à celles de la résine de base.
OBS: plastique renforcé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico reforzado [correct, masculine noun]; plástico reforzado con fibras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico con fibras de alta resistencia, incrustadas en la composición, que produce algunas propiedades de resistencia muy superiores a las de la resina base.