English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Outfitting of Ships)
fiber rope [correct]; fibre rope [correct]
DEF: A rope made in a fiber sufficiently long, pliable, cohesive, and strong to be spun into a yarn made into a cordage.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Armement et gréement)
cordage de fibre [correct, masculine noun]; câble de fibre [masculine noun]; corde en fibre [feminine noun]