English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
silica fiber [correct]; silica fibre [correct]; quartz fiber [correct]; quartz fibre [correct]
DEF: A high performance, glass-like fiber made by melt spinning and drawing almost pure silica.
OBS: Silica fiber has high temperature resistance and high dielectric strength. It is used in technical applications such as fiber-reinforced composites, electrical and thermal insulation, and filtration.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre de quartz [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de silice [correct, feminine noun]