English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
all-silica fiber [correct]; silica optical fiber [correct]; silica optical fibre [correct]; silica-based fibre [correct, Great Britain]; silica-based fiber
DEF: An optical fiber composed of a silica-based core and cladding.
OBS: The presence of a protective polymer overcoat does not disqualify a fiber as an all-silica fiber, nor does the presence of a tight buffer.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre optique en silice [correct, feminine noun]; fibre de silice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre optique dont le cœur et la gaine optique sont entièrement composés de silice.